Contact Us   |   Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
CAFC Committees and Working Groups
Share |

 

 

Heavy Urban Search and Rescue (HUSAR):This group will explore the merits of INSARAG accreditation and deployment issues and liaise with Publics Safety’s Search and Rescue Group

Deliverable:Position Paper

Staff Lead:External Consultant

Frequency:

Members

Department

Location

Darrell Reid

Vancouver Fire & Rescue Services

Vancouver, BC

Matthew Pegg

Toronto Fire Services

Toronto, ON

Susan Henry/Tom Sampson

Calgary Emerg. Management Agency

Calgary, AB

John Lane

Winnipeg Fire Paramedic Service

Winnipeg, MB

Dave Schafer

Officer of the Fire Commissioner

Winnipeg, MB

Sheldon Barker

Public Safety Canada CSC

Abbotsford,BC

Mike Owens

Port Alberni

Port Albert

Amanda Kistindey

ERT-SAR

Scarborough, ON

 

Answer the call:Re-energizes program and advances volunteer recruitment ideas.

Deliverable:Website

Staff Lead:Tina, Anabel

Frequency:TBC (Availability of Chair)

Name

Department

Location

Vince MacKenzie (Chair)

Grand Falls Windsor Fire Dept.

Grand Falls Windsor, NL

Keri Martens

Canmore Fire Rescue

Canmore, AB

Rob Evans

Redwood Meadows Emergency Services

Redwood Meadows, AB

Peter Krich

City of Camrose Fire Department

Camrose, AB

Graham Pawlett

Canadian Volunteer Fire Service Association

Port Moody, BC

Dustin Curry

Tumbler Ridge Fire Department

Camrose, AB

Todd Binkley

Brantford Fire

Brantford, ON

Greg Jones

Amherst Fire Department

Amherst, NS

 

 

Evolving role of (Redefining) Fire dept.:This group will lead an initiative to help describe the new and emerging roles of Canadian fire departments.

Deliverable:Position Paper

Staff Lead:External Consultant

Frequency:March, April, May, June, July, August

Members

Department

Location

Broderick Moore

City of Leduc Fire Services

Leduc, AB

Rob Evans

Redwood Meadows Emergency Services

Redwood Meadows, AB

Chad Cooper

The City Of Flin Flon

Flin Flon, MB

Michael Boyle

Kennebecasis Valley Fire Department

Rothesay, NB

Ihor Holowczynsky

Winnipeg Fire Paramedic Service

Winnipeg, MB

Daniel Perron

Service de Sécurité Incendie de Ste-Julie

Ste-Julie, QC

Allan Ball Retired Millarville, AB
Jeremy Inglis Fort Erie Fire Department Fort Erie, ON
Dustin Curry Tumbler Ridge Fire Department Tumbler Ridge, BC

 

 

Building Codes: This group will respond to government consultations, propose changes, and deal with all issues related to building codes, liaising with NRC.

Deliverable:Propose changes, review changes, determine strategy, public opinion poll

Staff Lead:Tina, Anabel

Frequency:Monthly

Members

Department

Location

Sean Tracey (Co-Chair)

Ottawa Fire Services

Ottawa, ON

Gaetan Morinville (Co-Chair)

Department Of National Defence

Ottawa, ON

Shayne Mintz

NFPA

Blue Mountains, ON

Ken Block

City of Edmonton Fire Rescue Service

Edmonton, AB

John Siggers

Halifax Regional Fire & Emergency

Edmonton, AB

Pat Walker

Township of Langley Fire Department

Langley, BC

Russel Croome

Edmonton Fire Rescue Services

Edmonton, AB

Brian Smith

Retired

Middle Sackville, NS

Keven Lefebvre

City of St. Albert Fire Services

St. Albert, AB

Brian McBain

ULC

Middle Sackville, NS

Todd Binkley

Brantford Fire Services

Brantford, ON

Ian Josephson Chiliwack Fire Chiliwack, BC

 

Diversity and Inclusion:How CAFC can assist in promoting diversity and inclusion within departments, profession, and the association.

Deliverable:Establish Female Fire Chiefs Network and other

Staff Lead:Tina

Frequency: Monthly

Members

Department

Location

Keri Martens (Chair)

Canmore Fire Rescue

Canmore, AB

Ken Stuebing

Halifax Regional Fire & Emergency

Halifax, NS

Laurie VandeSchoot (Co-Chair)

Retired

Calgary, AB

Michael Boyle

Kennebecasis Valley Fire Department

Rothesay, NB

Amber Coleman

Parkland County Fire Service

Parkland County, AB

Jeremy Parkin

Rama Fire Rescue Service

Rama, ON

Michael Seth

County of Brant Fire

Paris, ON

Broderick Moore

City of Leduc Fire Services

Leduc, AB

Deryn Rizzi

Vaughan Fire Department

Vaughan, ON

Nadya-Lisa Pare

Halifax Fire Services

Middle Sackville, NS

Todd Binkley

Brantford Fire Services

St. Albert, AB

Scott Cowan
Calgary Fire Department Calgary, AB

Ken Uzeloc

Calgary Fire Department

Calgary, AB

Best Practice/KT/Education:This committee serves as a sounding board for best practice, education, KT and reviews all of CAFC endorsement requests.NFID (looks at next steps with respect to the use, analysis and sustainability of the NFID) and Chiefs on Call (a roster of individuals who are willing to accept requests from other chiefs to one-on-one discussion to solve problems/obtain advice) were folded into this committee.

Deliverable:Website, Position paper, roster ready

Staff Lead:Tina, Anabel

Frequency:TBC

Members

Department

Location

Ken Stuebing

Halifax Regional Fire & Emergency

Halifax, NS

Phil Rowe (Co-Chair)

Vegreville Emergency Services

Vegreville, AB

Ihor Holowczynsky(Co-Chair)

Winnipeg Fire Paramedic Service

Winnipeg, MB

Dean Colthorp

Spruce Grove Fire Services

Spruce Grove, AB

Broderick Moore

City of Leduc Fire Services

Leduc, AB

Amber Coleman

Parland County Fire Service

Parkland County, AB

Shayne Mintz

NFPA

Blue Mountains, ON

James Rychard City of Burlington Burlington, ON

 

Executive Chief Fire Officer Council:The ECFO council provides content, curriculum, mentorship, administrative, business development and evaluative leadership to the ECFO program.

Deliverable:Monitoring and evaluation of program and candidates

Staff Lead:Anabel

Frequency:Monthly

Members

Department

Location

Phil Lemire (Chair)

White Rock Fire Rescue

White Rock, BC

Dean Colthorp

Spruce Grove Fire Services

Spruce Grove, AB

Rod Nielson

Brookfield Fire & Emergency Services

Brookfield, NS

Daniel Perron

Service de Sécurité incendie de Ste-Julie

Ste-Julie, QC

Linda Masson

Airdrie Fire Department

Airdrie, AB

John McKearney

Whistler Fire Department

Whistler, BC

Trevor Brice

North Battleford Fire Department

Meota, SK

Monty Armstrong

Township of Langley Fire Department

Langley, BC

Len MacCharles

Nelson Fire & Rescue Services

Nelson, BC

Adam Eckhart Welland Fire & Emergency Services Welland, ON

Gregory Jones

Amherst Fire Department Amherst, NS

 

Resolution Bylaws Nominations and Constitution:This group leads the call for resolutions, a process that takes place at the AGM. It will also handle the nomination of Board members and officers of the corporation. It is most active between May and September

Deliverable:Prepares and receives call for resolutions. Develops e-voting and prepares call for elections.

Staff Lead:Tina, Anabel

Frequency:Monthly

Members

Department

Location

Tyler Pelke

Calgary Fire Department

Calgary, AB

Andy Thiessen

City of Morden

Morden, MB

Albert Headrick

North Battleford Fire Department

North Battleford, SK

Rob Evans

Redwood Meadows Emergency Services

Redwood Meadows, AB

Dean Clark

Innisfall Fire Rescue

Innisfall, AB

Dean Colthorp (Co-Chair)

Spruce Grove Fire Services

Spruce Grove, AB

Jason Whiteley (Co-Chair)

North Bay Fire & Emergency Services

North Bay, ON

 

Membership:This committee looks at the CAFC value proposition and explores opportunities to enable membership in both provincial and national associations.

Deliverable:Initiatives to increase membership numbers

Staff Lead:Tina, Anabel, Teresa

Frequency:Quarterly

Members

Department

Location

Richard Amnotte (Chair)

Sécurité Incendie - Ville de Levis

Levis, QC

Vince MacKenzie

Grand Falls Windsor Fire Dept.

Grand Falls Windsor, NL

Dan McCoy

Kennebecasis Valley Fire Department

Rothesay, NB

Cam Abrey

Dauphin Fire Department

Dauphin, MB

David Jane

Canadian Forces Fire Marshal's Office

Ottawa, ON

Gary Barnes

Gatineau Fire Department

Gatineau, QC

Dean Colthorp

Spruce Grove Fire Services

Spruce Grove, AB

Tim Tomczynski

Tulita Fire Rescue

Tulita, NWT

 

Fire Rescue Canada 2018 Program:This committee oversees the development of the CAFC annual conference.

Deliverable:Program for Fire Rescue

Staff Lead:Bayley Group

Frequency:March and April

Members

Department

Location

Ken Block

City of Edmonton Fire Rescue Service

Edmonton, AB

Ken McMullen

Red Deer Emergency Services

Calgary, AB

Tina Saryeddine

CAFC

Ottawa, ON

Anabel Therrien

CAFC

Ottawa, ON

Linda Masson

Airdrie Fire Department

Airdrie, AB

Rob Evans

Redwood Meadow Emergency Services

Redwood Meadow, AB

 

Dangerous Goods, Industry and Infrastructure This group reviews developments and agenda materials related to CAFCs representation on related initiative federally.

Advisory

Staff Lead:Tina

Frequency:Ad hoc

Members

Department

Location

Daniel Perron

Service de Sécurité incendie de Ste-Julie

Ste-Julie, QC

Corey Schraam

St. Albert Fire Services

St. Albert, AB

Brian Ladds

Calgary Fire Department

Calgary, AB

Kevin Clifford

Saint John Fire Department

Saint John, NB

John Kingyens

Sarnia Fire Rescue Services

Sarnia, ON

Jason Whiteley

North Bay Fire & Emergency Services

North Bay, ON

Sheldon Barker

Public Safety Correctional Services Canada

Abbotsford, BC

Ed Melanson

Fort Erie Fire Department

Fort Erie, ON

Todd Binkley

Brantford Fire Services

Brantford, ON

Ken Uzeloc

Calgary Fire Department

Calgary, AB

Bruce Lake

Halifax Regional Fire & Emergency

Williamswood, NS

Robert Hosselet

Starfield

 Ottawa, ON

 

 

Mental and Physical Health Committee This group reviews developments and agenda materials related to CAFCs representation on related initiative federally.

Advisory

Staff Lead:Tina

Frequency:Ad hoc

Members

Department

Location

Ken McMullen

Red Deer Fire Department

Red Deer,AB

John Heffernan

Conception Bay South Fire Department

NewfoundLand

Sheldon Barker

Public Safety Canada CSC

Abbotsford, BC

Todd Binkley

Brantford Fire Services

Brantford, ON

Bernie Van Tighem

Lakeland College, Emergency Training Centre

Vermillion, AB

Rick Arnel

Essex Fire & Rescue

Essex, ON

Scott Cowan  Calgary Fire Department Calgary, AB

James Rychard

City of Burlington

Burlington, ON

 

Interoperability / Public Safety:This committee oversees the Association’s policy positions as it pertains to Interoperability and PSBN.

Advisory

Staff Lead:Tina

Frequency:Ad hoc

Members

Department

Location

Bryan Singleton

Edmonton Fire Rescue Services

Edmonton, AB

Gary Barnes

Gatineau Fire Department

Gatineau, QC

Monty Armstrong

Township of Langley Fire Department

Langley, BC

Vern Elliott

Strathcona County Emergency Services

Sherwood Park, AB

Jonathan Evans

Saanich

Victoria, BC

Greg Jones

Amherst Fire Department

Amherst, NS

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal